Skip to content
Premier League
Premier League

Volleyball excitement returns to Iran's halls

After 240 days of hard wartime conditions, fans are back in the stands.

Iran Premier Volleyball League

Season 2024–25 · Season over · Updated April 10, 2025

Top of the tableUrmia Municipality48 points from 22 matches
Updated April 10, 2025Points and tie-breaksFull table
RankClubPlayedWonLostPoints
1Urmia Municipality2216648
2Tabiat2216647
3Shahdab Yazd2216645
4Foolad Sirjan22121040
5Mehregan Noor22121038
6Paykan Tehran22121033
7Chadormalu22111131
8Pas Gorgan2281426
9Saipa Tehran2281426
10Sanatgaran Omid2291326
11Giti Pasand Isfahan2281425
12Mes Rafsanjan2241811

League factors

Attack efficiency is kills minus blocked attacks and errors, divided by all attacks. Aces, kills, and blocks are per set.

Attack efficiency

32.1%

Led by Tabiat at 38.3%

Kills

12.82

Per set · Led by Tabiat at 13.71

Aces

0.82

Per set · Led by Mehregan Noor at 1.23

Block points

2.62

Per set · Led by Paykan at 3.07

League points mix

Out of every hundred points, how many came from attack, block, and serve.

  • Attack

    78.8%

    13,610

  • Block

    16.1%

    2,779

  • Serve

    5.1%

    875

Busiest match of week 34

Sheet
Shahdab Yazd55

Attack 81.8%, Block 14.5%, Serve 3.6%

Foolad Sirjan75

Attack 77.3%, Block 10.7%, Serve 12.0%

Match scorerAli Hajipour26

Best attackers

Kills among outsides and opposites

Full list
  1. 1Amirhosein SadatiGiti Pasand Isfahan401Efficiency 32.8%
  2. 2Yunes Ghelich NiaziTabiat363Efficiency 38.1%
  3. 3Ali HajipourFoolad Sirjan359Efficiency 34.4%
  4. 4Mohammad BarbastSaipa Tehran353Efficiency 32.5%
  5. 5Amir GhafourShahdab Yazd307Efficiency 31.4%

Best receivers

Reception efficiency, weighted perfect, positive, and negative

Full list
  1. 1Shahin TavanaPaykan Tehran71.5%270 perfect
  2. 2Arman SalehiTabiat70.4%235 perfect
  3. 3Mohammad Reza HazratpourSaipa Tehran70.3%213 perfect
  4. 4Mahdi MarandiFoolad Sirjan69.4%207 perfect
  5. 5Amin RazaviMes Rafsanjan67.2%219 perfect