Skip to content
Premier League
Premier League

Volleyball excitement returns to Iran's halls

After 240 days of hard wartime conditions, fans are back in the stands.

Iran Premier Volleyball League

Season 2022–23 · Season over · Updated March 7, 2023

Top of the tableShahdab Yazd54 points from 26 matches
Updated March 7, 2023Points and tie-breaksFull table
RankClubPlayedWonLostPoints
1Shahdab Yazd2619754
2Haraz Amol2618852
3Paykan Tehran2516951
4Pas Gorgan25151046
5Nian Electronic Mashhad25141142
6Eefaseram Ardakan26131340
7Giti Pasand Isfahan24131137
8Foolad Sirjan24121237
9Hoorsun Ramsar1911832
10Rahyab Melal Marivan25111430
11Urmia Municipality2591626
12Gonbad Municipality2381523
13Mes Rafsanjan2261620
14Saipa Tehran2341917

League factors

Attack efficiency is kills minus blocked attacks and errors, divided by all attacks. Aces, kills, and blocks are per set.

Attack efficiency

31.8%

Led by Haraz at 36.8%

Kills

12.74

Per set · Led by Haraz at 13.51

Aces

1.00

Per set · Led by Hoorsun at 1.59

Block points

2.58

Per set · Led by Shahdab Yazd at 2.89

League points mix

Out of every hundred points, how many came from attack, block, and serve.

  • Attack

    78.1%

    17,307

  • Block

    15.8%

    3,497

  • Serve

    6.1%

    1,355

Best attackers

Kills among outsides and opposites

Full list
  1. 1Aref MoradiFoolad Sirjan401Efficiency 28.2%
  2. 2Mohamad BarbastGiti Pasand Isfahan387Efficiency 29.5%
  3. 3Amin AlaviNian Electronic Mashhad377Efficiency 27.8%
  4. 4Amir GhafourShahdab Yazd333Efficiency 40.8%
  5. 5Pooria KhanzadehHaraz Amol332Efficiency 39.0%

Best receivers

Reception efficiency, weighted perfect, positive, and negative

Full list
  1. 1Reza HazratpourPaykan Tehran67.2%205 perfect
  2. 2Arman SalehiPas Gorgan64.3%195 perfect
  3. 3Shahrouz HomayunfarShahdab Yazd63.9%130 perfect
  4. 4Shahin TavanaGiti Pasand Isfahan63.8%195 perfect
  5. 5Mersad AghajaniGiti Pasand Isfahan63.0%167 perfect